Larger font
[…] It is devoted to the same cause as the AMERICAN SENTINEL. We heartily wish it success. May such Sentinels be posted all along the line.AMS February 7, 1890, page 48.1

    The “call” for that National Reform convention, lately held in Cincinnati, was signed by eighty-two persons. Seventy-three of these were preachers, the rest were made of eight laymen and one woman. And yet they try to pass that off as a representative “citizens” meeting, simply in the interests of the State!AMS February 7, 1890, page 48.2

    SECTION 11, of Article 1, of the Constitution of the new State of Washington, contains this sentence: “No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or to the support of any religious establishment.” Yet, as plain as that is, it was attempted when the Legislature met to have a chaplaincy established for the State and the legislative sessions to be opened with prayer. The scheme failed as it was proper that it should.